Beat!

$30.00

A double CD of selections from the Beat! International Festival of Gamelan, 21-28 March 1999, Wellington, NZ.

CD1: Gamelan Padhang Moncar performs works by Gareth Farr, Michael Norris, Naomi Singer, Emma Carle, MacDonald, Ross Carey, David Sanders, Megan Collins and Budi S. Putra.

CD2: Live recordings from visiting gamelan ensembles, including Warogus, Suara Naga, Gamelan Banyu Gunung Salju, Lasalle Gamelan, Auckland Gamelan, Otago Univeristy Gamelan, DOME, Trio Madois, a gender wayang ensemble, and performers Rahayu Supanggah, Joko Sutrisno, Budi Putra, Midiyanto, Joko Susilo, Rafiloza, and members of Son of Lion.

 

Buy from SOUNZ

Description

A double CD of selections from the Beat! International Festival of Gamelan, 21-28 March 1999, Wellington, NZ.

CD1: Gamelan Padhang Moncar performs works by Gareth Farr, Michael Norris, Naomi Singer, Emma Carle, MacDonald, Ross Carey, David Sanders, Megan Collins and Budi S. Putra.

CD2: Live recordings from visiting gamelan ensembles, including Warogus, Suara Naga, Gamelan Banyu Gunung Salju, Lasalle Gamelan, Auckland Gamelan, Otago Univeristy Gamelan, DOME, Trio Madois, a gender wayang ensemble, and performers Rahayu Supanggah, Joko Sutrisno, Budi Putra, Midiyanto, Joko Susilo, Rafiloza, and members of Son of Lion.

Also available through SOUNZ, where you can hear samples.

Track Listing:

Disc 1: Gamelan Padhang Moncar (all performed by GPM except as noted below)

1. Acid Euphoria - Gareth Farr
(GPM with Gareth Farr, Murray Hickman, Steven Bremner: percussion)

2. Mandala - Michael Norris

3. Dremtup - Naomi Singer

4. Go Go Gadget Arms - Emma Carle
Eleanor Ryan, Chris van der Zee, Anna Broadbent: violins; Jo Hilder: bonang barung

5. Ling Tazid - Steve MacDonald
GPM with Di Fairley, Rafiloza: terompet

6-7. Two Pieces - Ross Carey
Ondine Godtschalk, Michael Norris, Bronwyn Poultney: sarons

8. The Autonomy of Indecision - David Sanders
Jamie Standen: guitar; Naomi Singer: celesta; Jonny Marks: tubular bells and percussion; Dan Beban, Craig Thorne: glockenspiel, vibraphone, xylophone; Penny Axtens, Steve MacDonald, Ondine Godtschalk, Bronwyn Poultney, David Sander: gamelan

9. Ratok Nan Tuo - Megan Collins
GPM with Rafiloza bin Rafii: saluang and vocals

10. Not Always Like That: Ora Mesthi Ngono - Budi Putra

 

Disc 2: Guest Gamelan Ensembles

(Works marked with an asterisk are excerpts only. All tracks are live concert recordings.)

1. Pakapakapak - Warogus
Wahyu Roche, Ron Reeves, Agus Supriawan: wind, string and percussion instruments

2. Pemungkah - Traditional Balinese
I Wayan Lantir, I Wayan Sumo, I Wayan Sadra, Ida Bagus Putu Anom: gender wayang

3. Sabbath Bride* - Jody Diamond
Members of Gamelan Son of Lion

4. Baris - Traditional Balinese (arr. Pak Poedijono for Javanese gamelan)
Gamelan Swara Naga (University of New England, Armidale, NSW, Australia)

5. Kloning* - Rahayu Supanggah
featuring Johnny Chang: viola solo

6. Rogamoz - David Goldsworthy
Gamelan Swara Naga (University of New England, Armidale, NSW, Australia)

7. Dadong Dauh (Western Grandma)* - Traditional
Gamelan Banyu Gunung Salju (School of Music, Canterbury University, New Zealand)

8. Tri Murti (The Cycle of Life)* - Leila Adu and others
Gamelan Banyu Gunung Salju with Leila Adu: vocal solo

9. Medley of Chinese Folksongs - Joyce Teo
Lasalle Gamelan (Singapore)

10. Red Hills* - Miranda Adams
Auckland Gamelan (New Zealand) with Miranda Adams:violin

11.Urib* - Joko Susilo
Otago University Gamelan (Otago University, New Zealand)

12. A Little Water Music for Gamelan* - Adrian Sherriff
DOME Contemporary Gamelan (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia)

13. Home is Where the Heart Is* - Margaret Bradley
Trio Madois - Margaret Bradley, Dody Satya Ekagustdiman, Ismet Ruchimat

14. Obrol (Conversation)* - Rahayu Supanggah
Rahayu Supanggah, Joko Sutrisno, Budi Putra, Midiyanto, Joko Susilo: kendhang

15. Sarupo Tapi Indah Samo* - Rafiloza bin Rafii
Janet Holborow: cello; Megan Collins: flutes; Rafiloza bin Rafii: rabab, serunai, vocals; Philip Brownlee: electronics